Ilham Aliyev: The fact that our young athletes failed to win medals in Tokyo should be analyzed
September 7, Fineko/abc.az. In recent years, the construction of sports facilities has been stepped up in all our regions. About 50 of our sports and Olympic centers operate in the regions alone.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev stated about this, while receiving newly-appointed Minister of Youth & Sports Farid Gaibov.
The head of state noted that their activities should be seriously examined. It should be examined the level of the training process, if children and teenagers come to the sports facilities, and what are the conditions for doing sports?
“Because we have created this infrastructure and these centers in order to enhance the popularity of sports and to train professional athletes. Given that young athletes failed to win medals at the Tokyo Olympics, this needs to be scrutinized. The situation in sport clubs should be analyzed as well. In other words, we must draw the right conclusions. We can, of course, be proud of our victories, but there are also shortcomings that need to be addressed. Transparency in this area must be fully ensured and all unpleasant situations must be seriously dealt with,” the president underlined.