Direct flights between Azerbaijan and Serbia under opening
September 8, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijan State Tourism Agency’s chairman Fuad Nagiyev and the Ambassador of Serbia to Azerbaijan Dragan Vladislavlevich.
ABC.AZ was informed at the Agency that during the meeting Nagiyev spoke about the tourism potential of the liberated territories of Azerbaijan, as well as about the work carried out towards the reconstruction and restoration of the tourist infrastructure there.
He noted that in the future foreign tourists will be attracted to Karabakh to be recognized as a new tourist destination.
The ambassador expressed confidence that in the coming years, mutual visits will increase and relations will develop further.
During the meeting the sides also exchanged views about increasing mutual investments in the tourism sector, taking appropriate measures to open direct flights, and planned activities to restore tourism in the post-pandemic period.