President: Your predecessors in these positions pursued personal interests
September 14, Fineko/abc.az. Now everyone knows that no one can be above the law, and everyone is equal before the law.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev made such a statement during the reception of the new heads of the Jalilabad and Shamkir districts’ executive powers – Rafik Jalilov and Rashad Tagiyev.
The Azerbaijani leader noted that no one has and cannot have immunity.
"When appointing all government officials, I give these recommendations. But the people who worked in these positions before you pursued only their personal interests, engaged in embezzlement, bribery and corruption, neglected people, did not deal with everyday problems facing the districts, but with their personal problems, their business, and, of course, caused people's just discontent. After all those facts were disclosed, both executive power heads, of course, were relieved of their duties, and now they will be responsible before the law. Investigation on them is underway, and it will show everything. However, preliminary data, including evidence and investigation materials, give grounds to say that bringing these people to criminal responsibility was quite justified," the president underlined.