Biography of new Shamkir district head
September 14, Fineko/abc.az. By the order of President Ilham Aliyev, Rashad Tagiyev was appointed the head of the Shamkir district Executive Power.
ABC.AZ reports that Tagiyev was born in 1981 in Neftchala district. He graduated from the Law Faculty of Baku State University with a degree in jurisprudence.
He received a Master's degree in Corporate Law from the Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv. In 2003-2007 he worked at the Ministry of Economic Development of Azerbaijan as an adviser, leading adviser, senior adviser. In 2013-15 he worked as the head of the Human Resources Sector of the Baku City Education Department, in 2015-18 as deputy director of the Baku City Education Department. By the order of education minister from 28 December 2018 he was appointed to the post of head of the Baku City Education Department, released from this position in December 2020.
Married, two children.