Azercell has provided internet network during the first International scientific-practical conference in Aghdam
September 21, Fineko/abc.az. The First International Scientific-Practical Conference was held with the organizational support of the Special Representation of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the city of Aghdam, the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Karabakh Revival Fund and ANAS Institute of Economics. The conference on "Building a new economy in Karabakh: development impulses from Aghdam" discussed important issues such as the economic capacity of the region, the natural resources and green energy potential of Karabakh as a whole, and the return of IDPs to Karabakh.
Attended by representatives of government agencies, economists, scientists and experts, the conference included discussions and presentations on "Innovative and digital Karabakh economy: a conceptual view", "Development potential and prospects of innovative economic spheres in Karabakh" and "Effective settlement of post-conflict areas".
Azercell provided the conference participants with high-speed internet services throughout the event. Azercell's network has also made it possible to hold some meetings of the conference online.
It should be noted that the districts of Shusha, Aghdam, Fuzuli, Jabrayil, Zangilan, Gubadli, Kalbajar, the settlements of Istisu, Hadrut and Sugovushan, along with many villages and other areas of Khojavend and Lachin districts are already covered by Azercell's mobile network supporting 2G / 3G / 4G standards.
Azercell has also made it easier and faster for its subscribers to make donations to the Karabakh Revival Fund. From the first days of war subscribers were also able to donate to the Armed Forces Assistance Fund via “Kabinetim” app.
Azercell continues to intensively build mobile telecom infrastructure in Karabakh and surrounding areas, hence contributing to the rapid development of these areas.