A new metro station under construction in Baku
September 21, Fineko/abc.az. The construction of the Purple Line station of the Baku Metro has been launched. The new station will be located on Jalil Mammadguluzade Street behind the Heydar Aliyev Sports & Concert Complex and has received conditional name ‘B-04’.
According to the Baku Metro, the construction of two tunnels of the station with  length of 1,010 m and 1,021 m was finished over the past time.
The platform of the station, as well as the platforms of other stations of the Purple Line, is provided for receiving 7-car trains.
The station will have 4 entrances and exits that will ensure safe and convenient transition to both sides of the highway.
The electric depot of the Purple Line, which is being built in settlement Khojasan, will be the 27th metro station in a row, and ‘V-04’ will become the 28th metro station.