A survey conducted on restoration of Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur region
September 23, Fineko/abc.az. Following a survey conducted by the German-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce (AHK Azerbaijan) among 110 foreign companies, 17% of the companies expressed interest in the restoration of Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur region, in participating in the restoration of the destroyed infrastructure.
According to report "Foreign Business in Azerbaijan: Business Atmosphere Survey-2021", construction companies and companies operating in the ICT sector predominate among those 17%. 43% of respondents believe their participation in this process will depend on the implementation of projects corresponding to their field of activity, and in the opinion of 22%, their participation in the economic revival of the Karabakh and East Zangezur economic regions is possible in the future.
The document says that a third of companies prefer to participate in projects as a main contractor/subcontractor.
The survey covered 130 companies, including 20 Azerbaijani companies, and foreign companies participating in the survey represented 19 countries.