Ilham Aliyev: Fascist ideology continues to reign in Armenia
September 24, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijanophobia, encouraged by the government, is growing in Armenia.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev stated about this during his speech at the 76th Session of the UN General Assembly.
The Azerbaijani president said that the racist ideology instilled in the Armenian society, built on ethnic hatred and hostility, lies at the root of ethnic cleansing and unprecedented vandalism in the territories of Azerbaijan occupied by Armenia in the past.
“Despite the regime change in Armenia, the fascist ideology continues to dominate in the country. Successive Armenian governments have glorified Nazism in the person of Nazi general Garegin Nzhdeh who has been turned into “national hero” in Armenia. While the progressive world is fighting against the rise of neo-fascism, the then president of Armenia inaugurated the monument of Garegin Nzhdeh in capital Yerevan in 2016. Azerbaijan defeated not only Armenian occupying forces, but also Armenian fascism. If we see again any danger to our sovereignty, territorial integrity and security of our people we will exercise our legitimate right to self-defense without any hesitation,” President Aliyev stated.