SOCAR to finance translation of textbooks on economics
September 24, Fineko/abc.az. SOCAR and its partners in the South Caucasus Pipeline Company plan to finance the translation into Azerbaijani of textbooks used as educational material in leading universities of the world, in order to provide access to modern academic literature and improve the knowledge of students engaged in teaching and conducting research in various educational institutions.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to SOCAR that the project is being implemented within the framework of the SOCAR Midstream Social Investment Initiative. Along with the translation of textbooks on economics, similar projects are being implemented in the specialties of biology and chemical engineering.
From academic year 2022-23 the books to be translated are to be used as teaching aids for teachers and students of higher educational institutions.