President Aliyev told about exercises conducted by Iran
September 27, Fineko/abc.az. President Ilham Aliyev replied the questions of the interviewer of Anadolu Agency.
ABC.AZ reports that during the interview the head of state also touched upon the situation on the border with Iran. The country’s leader noted that the military exercises conducted by Iran near our border are a very amazing event.
"As no such events have taken place for the past 30 years of our independence. First of all, I must say that every country has the right to conduct any military exercises on its territory. This is its sovereign right. No one can tell it anything. But when we analyze this in a time frame, we see that this has never happened. Why now and why on our border? It is not I who am asking this question, but the Azerbaijani society. The Azerbaijanis of the world are asking about this. The question is also asked why the exercises were not held in this area during the occupation period," the president noted.