President Aliyev: First pilot project of ‘smart village’ to be ready in Zangilan district in late 2021 or in early 2022
September 28, Fineko/abc.az. We are doing this primarily for our citizens, so that we can restore this region and allow former internally displaced persons to return there in the near future.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev stated about this in an interview for Turkish news agency Anadolu.
The Azerbaijan leader noted that the first pilot project of the "smart village" will be ready in Zangilan district by the end of the year or the beginning of 2022.
"Armenians living in Karabakh also see this. Because they watch our TV channels and listen to our radio. They see what kind of work is being carried out there. It is no coincidence that representatives of the Armenian community came to our military positions in Shusha and asked to hire them. They are unemployed there. They are under conditions of unemployment, poverty and hopelessness. We approach this positively. But the legal side of this issue should be completely resolved. We recognize the Armenians living there as our citizens. They live on Azerbaijani land.  Karabakh has always been the territory of Azerbaijan. This was the case in the Soviet period, in the previous period, and during the occupation. We perceive them as citizens of Azerbaijan. We just need them to accept it, too. They should get rid of this Armenian propaganda. We must ensure our own future, the future of our children. We are ready to give them the opportunity to participate in these works. Why not?" the president said.