EU’s proposal to Azerbaijan in connection with borders
October 6, Fineko/abc.az. "The European Union is interested in stable, secure and prosperous South Caucasus within the framework of the Eastern Partnership Program.
ABC.AZ reports citing Pyotr Mikhalko, the newly-elected head of the European Union Representative Office in our country, as saying this during the reception by President Ilham Aliyev.
The European diplomat noted “we look forward to Azerbaijan's active participation and contribution to the process of preparation for the planned Eastern Partnership Summit.
"We hope for Azerbaijan's active participation and contribution to the preparations for the upcoming Eastern Partnership Summit. In addition to the OSCE Minsk Group, we are also ready to play a role in building trust and building peace in the region. If the parties are interested, we are ready to share our experience in such areas as delimitation and demarcation of borders," Mikhalko said.
The ambassador stressed that the EU will continue to support Azerbaijan in the issue of economic recovery from the consequences of the COVID-19 pandemic and ensuring sustainable growth.