A ban imposed on energy drinks that do not meet requirements
October 12, Fineko/abc.az. A ban has been imposed on the import and production of energy drinks that do not meet the requirements.
ABC.AZ was informed at the Azerbaijan Food Safety Agency that in accordance with the requirements, a drink is considered energy if it contains at least 2 extracts of substances and plants such as caffeine, taurine, glucoronolactone, inositol, amino acids, B vitamins, guarana, Mach root, mate Yerba, ginseng, seaweed, schizandra, eleutherococcus, ginkgo biloba.
If there is only caffeine in the composition of these components and its amount exceeds 15 mg/100 ml, then these drinks are also considered energy drinks.
These rules apply to energy drinks, which by their composition have a stimulating or antisedative effect on the central nervous system of a person. This does not include natural tea, coffee, as well as soft drinks based on natural extracts of tea and coffee, as well as special drinks intended for athletes.
There is also a ban on the import and manufacture of products that do not meet the requirements.