Fire opened on a convoy of civilian vehicles heading from Sugovushan to Kalbajar
October 13, Fineko/abc.az. On 13 October, at about 14:00, a car convoy moving from settlement Sugovushan of Terter district in the direction of Kalbajar district, and carrying non-military cargo, was fired upon by Armenian armed detachments near settlement Gozlukerpyu.
According to the Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense, as a result of the firing, the front, rear parts, wheels and movement mechanisms of the NIVA car of the Military Automobile Inspection of the Military Police of the Azerbaijan Armed Forces were damaged. Fortunately, no one was injured in the incident.
The firing by illegal Armenian armed formations of civilian convoys traveling accompanied by Russian peacekeepers to restore civilian infrastructure in the liberated territories is unacceptable.
To investigate this incident, an appeal was sent to the command of the Russian peacekeeping forces temporarily stationed in a certain part of the Karabakh Economic Region of the Republic of Azerbaijan and to the joint Russian-Turkish monitoring center, the statement says.