Central Bank launches a new project
October 14, Fineko/abc.az. With the purpose to increase the financial literacy in Azerbaijan and encourage financing through the capital market, the Central Bank of Azerbaijan is likely to launch the Investment Journey Project from 20 October, organized by the Agency for the Development of Small & Medium-Sized Businesses under the Ministry of Economy, the Baku Stock Exchange and investment companies.
ABC.AZ was informed at the CBA that the main goal of the project is to support the financing of small and medium-sized businesses, including new enterprises, through capital markets, the development of existing enterprises and the promotion of corporate governance standards.
At that, the project envisages informing business entities operating in country’s districts about capital markets and the benefits of listing in the BSE, raising awareness of the securities market, increasing interest in this area in the districts and generally attracting the attention of the business community to capital markets.