President Ilham Aliyev laid foundation of Fuzuli-Aghdam highway
October 18, Fineko/abc.az. On 17 October, President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva made a trip to Fuzuli district.
ABC.AZ reports that the president and the first lady were informed about the construction of the Fuzuli-Aghdam road.
Saleh Mammadov, the chairman of board of the Azerbaijan State Motor Road Agency, said that the construction of the road will be carried out within the framework of the Project of Reconstruction & Restoration of Occupation-Liberated Territories, approved by Presidential Decree signed in August 2021. The 64.8-km-long and 15-m-wide road will consist of four lanes. In accordance with the project, bridges, bus stops and other road infrastructure are planned to be built along the road. The construction of this road, which is a continuation of Barda-Aghdam highway, will provide convenient movement of people from Barda to Fuzuli.
The head of state laid the foundation of the Fuzuli-Aghdam highway.
Work is also underway on the construction of roads Barda-Aghdam, Akhmedbeyli-Fizuli-Shusha, Victory Road and Fizuli-Hadrut.