Construction of individual eco-friendly houses continues in Zangilan
October 21, Fineko/abc.az. On 20 October, President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva made a trip to Zangilan district.
ABC.AZ reports that the Azerbaijani leader and the first lady got acquainted with the works conducted within the framework of the Smart Village Project implemented in Agali village. The first Smart Village Project was launched by the head of state in April 2021.
Agriculture Minister Inam Kerimov said that within the framework of the project, construction work is underway on an area of more than 110 hectares. Construction using innovative building materials of 200 fully isolated individual eco-friendly houses, four two-storey non-residential buildings, a school for 360 pupils, and a kindergarten for 60 seats continues at a high pace. The "Smart School" being created in the village will have all the opportunities for distance learning. Work has begun on laying underground utilities - lines for drinking water, sewage and mudflow drainage.