President took part in opening of a military unit in Zangilan
October 21, Fineko/ The complex of military units of the State Border Service of Azerbaijan, established near the state borders with Iran and Armenia, is equipped with modern weapons and equipment.
ABC.AZ reports that State Border Service’s Chief, Col-Gen Elchin Guliyev informed President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva about the complex.
The SBS Chief noted that on behalf of the President, the victorious Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, work continues on the creation of the necessary infrastructure for the protection and guard of borders in the territories liberated from occupation.
The new SBS military unit, which protects the sections of the state border of the Republic of Azerbaijan with Iran and Armenia passing through the Zangilan district, occupies an area of 15 hectares.
This includes the building of the Staff and the soldiers' barracks, working rooms with the necessary conditions for the service of personnel at a high level, a canteen and other buildings. In the complex, in accordance with the purpose of the military unit, the necessary conditions have been created to organize service and combat activities, improve the professional skills and combat capability of military personnel, improve military knowledge and moral and psychological training of personnel.