Issue of tourism development in Nakhchivan discussed
October 25, Fineko/abc.az. We must introduce Nakhchivan to local visitors, first of all, as a tourist destination. In the near future, it is planned to provide trips here through tour operators and travel agencies.
ABC.AZ reports that Azerbaijan Tourism Bureau’s CEO Florian Zengstschmid stated about this within the framework of the media tour in Nakhchivan.
He noted that the matter was discussed and proposed as a plan between State Tourism Agency’s chairman Fuad Nagiyev and Akbar Novruzov, the director of the Tourism Department of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
"These trips will serve as motivation for tour operators and representatives of travel agencies to make Nakhchivan a permanent part of their travel programs, so that they can talk about it, sell tour packages to Nakhchivan at international exhibitions attended by the State Tourism Agency and the Azerbaijan Tourism Bureau. And then foreign tourists can discover Nakhchivan even more," he emphasized.