President: Shukur Hamidov was one of the most talented and courageous of our servicemen
October 26, Fineko/abc.az. Speaking about this glorious Victory today, we, first of all, must pay tribute to the memory of our dear martyrs. May Allah rest the souls of all our martyrs. The martyrs will live forever in our hearts. The Azerbaijani people, present and future generations will always be proud of our martyrs. One of them is our dear Shukur Hamidov.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev made the above-said statement during the meeting with representatives of the public of Gubadli district.
The head of state noted that a resident of Gubadli district showed great courage and died heroically in the battles for his native district: "Shukur Hamidov was one of our most talented and courageous servicemen. In the April battles, he showed great heroism, for which I awarded him the title of National Hero and personally presented him with this award. When we heard that Shukur had died, it caused pain in our hearts. The death of Shukur is an irreparable loss for his family, his loved ones, his father, for all of us. So, today, on the first anniversary of the liberation of Gubadli, I want to pay special tribute to the bright memory of Shukur. He is an example for all our servicemen, the younger generation, he gave his life for his native land and rose to the top of martyrdom. The memory of our martyrs is perpetuated and will be perpetuated."