Erdogan calls the condition for normalization of relations with Armenia
October 27, Fineko/ On 26 October, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan was in our country on an official visit.
ABC.AZ reports that the Turkish president made statements at a press conference.
He noted that all Azerbaijan's neighbors, including Iran, Georgia, and Armenia, will benefit from the development in the region. In this process, it is necessary to define borders and their mutual recognition. This concept is the basis of good neighborly relationships.
Erdogan said that Armenia should show sincere will in these issues in solving problems with Azerbaijan.
"If Armenia shows good will towards Azerbaijan, then there will be no obstacles to the normalization of relationships between Turkey and Armenia. Sacrificing a prosperous future to be built in the region by joint efforts, to petty accounts, domestic politics will mean a waste of time. A peaceful, brilliant future in this beautiful region of the world is, of course, possible. I want to stress once again that Turkey will also respond constructively to any positive step aimed at establishing lasting peace," the Turkish president stated.