Number of check-ins of foreigners in hotels has decreased
October 27, Fineko/abc.az. Over Jan-Sept 2021 the number of check-ins in hotels in the country reached 1.34 million.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee that the number of stays by foreigners and stateless persons at hotels decreased by 35.0% (against Jan-Sept 2020) to 241,000.
The indicator makes up 18.0% of the total number of accomodations. 15.3% of the accommodations account for Turkey, 11.3% for the Russian Federation, 11.2% for the UK, 6.0% for the UAE, 3.4% for Italy, 3.2% for Germany, 3.1% for Israel, 3.1% for the U.S., 2.2% for Qatar, 1.9% for Ukraine, 1.7% for India, 1.5% for Belarus, 1.4% for the Netherlands, 1.3% for Iran, 1.3% for Kazakhstan, 1.2% for France, 1.0% for Norway, 1.0% for Georgia, 28.9% are citizens of other countries. 82.9% of overnight stays of foreigners and stateless persons were registered in Baku, 5.3% in Gabala, 3.2% in Gusar, 2.1% in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, 1.8%  in Guba, 1.6% in Shabran, 1.3% in Naftalan, 0.4% in Mingachevir, 0.4% in Shemakha, 1.0% in other cities and districts. The number of hotel stays for Azerbaijani citizens increased 2.5-fold (versus Jan-Sept 2020) up to 1,099,600 hotel stays.