Children’s Paralympic Committee expanding operations with Azercell’s support
Committee now encompasses over 200 teenagers
Azercell Telecom LLC, which has always made efforts to promote healthy lifestyle of orphans and children with various problems during the 22 years of its operation in Azerbaijan, continues to provide its support to Children’s Paralympic Committee.
Established with the view to facilitate the integration of disabled teenagers to the society and increase their interest for sports, Children’s Paralympic Committee, successfully running its operations with Azercell’s support, has now brought together over 200 teenagers with physical disabilities. Currently, young paralympians may go in for 9 kinds of sports at the Committee, including judo, boccia, swimming, wrestling, table tennis, wheelchair dance, para taekwondo, power lifting and athletics. Along with preparing future paralympic athletes, the committee is also taking care of the children in their education and medical treatment.
Thus, several children with supporting-motor system issues have been sent to school to get inclusive education. Having gained a number of achievements in international tournaments, the paralympians are now preparing for 4th Children’s Paralympic Games.
The Committee is planning to organize the event in November-December of 2018. Notably, Children’s Paralympics Committee established in 2014 with the support of Azercell Telecom LLC has attracted teenage and young athletes from various regions of the country. The main objective of the Committee is to prepare reserve sportsmen and to support disabled children’s integration to the society through habilitation and rehabilitation.