Azerbaijani population bought goods for AZN 8.5 bn in Q1 of 2018
April 13, Fineko/abc.az. The population of Azerbaijan purchased consumer goods for AZN 8.49 bn in the retail trade in the 1st quarter of 2018.
The State Statistics Committee reports that the figure exceeds the 2017 same term’s index by 2.6%.
In Q1 of 2018 country’s population bought foods, beverages and tobacco products for AZN 4.3 bn and non-food products for AZN 4.2 bn.
During the reporting period 45.7% of consumer spending in the retail chain accounted for foods, 5% for beverages and tobacco products, 17.7% for textiles, clothing and footwear, 6% for electrical appliances and furniture, 5.7% for automotive fuel, 1.2% for pharmaceutical and medical products, 0.7% for computer, telecommunications and printing equipment, 18% for other non-foods.
In Q1 the average monthly retail trade turnover per capita amounted to 289.2 manats that is by 16.8 manats more in nominal terms than for the same period of 2017.
Expenditures per capita for purchase of foods, beverages and tobacco products for Jan-Mar 2018 amounted to AZN 146.6 and for purchase of nonfoods AZN 142.6.