First Vice President meets with young inventors
April 13, Fineko/ First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva of Azerbaijan has met with Azerbaijani young inventors – founders of world-known startup Rainergy Rayhan Jamalova and Zahra Gasimzadeh.
During the meeting 15-year-old inventors informed in details about their projects and future plans. It was noted that Rainergi is a device that converts rainwater into electrical energy. The device they invented can create great opportunities in the future for development of alternative energy sources.
Device Rainergy, invented jointly by Reyhan and Zahra, the pupils of 9th class of the ‘Istek’ Lyceum, aroused great interest at the Global Entrepreneurship Summit-2017, was especially mentioned by US Presidential Advisor Ivanka Trump.
First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva pointed out that she is immensely inspired and pleased that there are such young talents in Azerbaijan. Stressing that she is proud that such a young generation is being formed in our country, she noted that the state will provide necessary support to their project and as a whole, will always pay attention to young talents and small startups.