Azerbaijan Tourism Association to participate in making proposals for tourism in Russia
April 16, Fineko/abc.az. The Azerbaijan Tourism Association (AzTA) will participate in making the proposals concerning tourism in Russia.
AzTA head Nahid Bagirov received Russian trade representative in Azerbaijan Eldar Tlyabichev and Russian Export Centre’s head Nuri Guliyev.
"During the meeting the sides discussed the existing tourism relations and prospects of their development. The guests pointed out that the question of tourism development has become one of the main topics of the VIII Russian-Azerbaijani Inter-Regional Forum held in September 2017," it was reported.
Eldar Tlyabichev pointed out that the Russian side is interested in studying and applying the Azerbaijani model of tourism, as promotion of the sector for such a short period, particularly attraction of rich Arab tourists is a good indicator.
In turn, Russian Export Center’s head Nuri Guliyev has stated that the next forum will be held in Ganja in September and in accord with the agreement between Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev of Azerbaijan and Economic Development Minister Maxim Oreshkin of Russia, the Russian side should develop the proposals for coordinated development of tourism. The guests voiced a hope for AZTA's support in this matter.
AzTA head Nahid Bagirov said that the Association is ready to give support and spoke about the Azerbaijani model of tourism development and contribution of tourism to development of domestic and foreign economic relationships.