Tourism routes to Karabakh to be opened
November 19, Fineko/ The Azerbaijan State Tourism Agency has prepared a project for the development of tourism in Karabakh.
ABC.AZ was informed at the ASTA that tourism resources and facilities in the liberated territories will be evaluated on the basis of this project. It was noted that experts and specialists from Turkey will be involved in the assessment.
"In addition, from the first days in connection with the liberated territories, a tourist strategy was developed, according to which the concepts of tourist routes were prepared and submitted to the relevant authorities. First of all, the concept of tourist routes "Our way to Agdam", "Our way to Fizuli" and "Our way to Khojavend" has been developed. On this basis, it is planned to organize certain tours from the day of the opening of tourist trips to the territories liberated from occupation in the future," the Ministry said.