Eight companies to be privatized
November 23, Fineko/abc.az. It is expected to privatize eight companies owned by Azerbaijan Industrial Corporation, which are on the balance sheet of the State Service for Property Issues under the Ministry of Economy.
ABC.AZ reports that Deputy Economy Minister Sevinj Hasanova stated about this at the Milli Majlis plenary session during the discussion in the 2nd reading of the Bill on the State Budget for 2022. She also noted that the approach towards the issue of privatization of state-owned enterprises is ambiguous: "Some state-run enterprises have been transferred to the Azerbaijani Investment Holding. And special approaches are applied to other state-governed enterprises, taking into account their peculiarities, their role in the development of the country's economy, expecting state interests," she emphasized.