Azerbaijan plans to attract S Korean companies to Karabakh
November 25, Fineko/ An event on the theme "Azerbaijani-Korean Trade & Investment Forum: The Great Return to Karabakh" has been held in Seoul, the capital of S Korea: investment potential of the liberated territories, current & planned projects".
ABC.AZ was informed at the Ministry of Economy that more than 50 S Korean companies representing agriculture and food industry, construction, trade, education and other spheres took part in the event. Speaking at the forum, Deputy Economy Minister Elnur Aliyev noted that more than 70 S Korean companies are operating in Azerbaijan.
He invited Korean companies to take advantage of Azerbaijan's favorable business environment, actively cooperate, and participate in projects implemented in the liberated territories. The event also included the presentation of the trade, transport and logistics capabilities of the Alat Free Economic Zone and investment projects implemented in Azerbaijan, answers to questions of interest to participants were given, and opportunities for mutual cooperation were discussed.