Fitch Ratings has published rating on Mortgage & Credit Guarantee Fund
November 26, Fineko/ Fitch Ratings has confirmed the long-term rating of the Azerbaijan Mortgage & Credit Guarantee Fund in foreign and local currencies at the level of ‘BB+/Stable’, equal to the country's rating.
ABC.AZ was informed at the Fund that the approval of the rating at the level of ‘BB+’ (forecast: ‘Stable’) is linked mainly with AMCGF’s belonging to the State, strict control and constant support from the state of its activities since its creation, as well as its strategic importance of mortgages in the socio-economic policy of the country. The Agency highlighted the high financial stability, asset quality, acceptable liquidity position, despite the non-profit mission of the Fund. Fitch Ratings believes that even in the medium-term prospect, the Fund will maintain financial stability, high quality and liquidity of the portfolio.