Energy Ministry’s Collegiate Organ has held a meeting
April 20, Fineko/abc.az. The Collegiate Organ of the Ministry of Energy has held a meeting devoted to president’s tasks given during the government’s meeting on the results of the 1st quarter.
Acting Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov has stated that bringing of the gasification level up to 95%, completion of construction of power station Şimal-2 (Sever-2), forecasting of internal energy demand for 5-10 years – meeting of those tasks within the established deadlines is possible.
During the meeting Azerenerji’s president Etibar Pirverdiyev raised such questions as generation capacity, plans of short- and long-term development, prospects of electricity export and construction of power plant Şimal-2.
Azerishig chair Baba Rzayev reported on the current state of energy supply and the electricity network, told about trends in development of domestic consumption, prospects of use of alternative and renewable energy sources and prospects for attracting the private sector in this area.
The relevant tasks were given following the meeting.