Law on Unemployment Insurance amended – Conditions softened
December 16, Fineko/ The Parliamentary Committee on Labor & Social Policy has held a session.
ABC.AZ informs that Committee’s chairman Musa Guliyev said that the draft amendments to the Law on Unemployment Insurance and the amendments to the Law on Employment were submitted to Milli Majlis by country’s president as a legislative initiative.
"Both amending bills have the character of strengthening social protection. The amendments to the legislation provide for ensuring the availability of employment, as well as softening the conditions of insurance payments in the event of an insured event due to the loss of an employee's workplace for any reason, and are steps to improve the social situation of citizens of the country," the MP said.
The amendments to the law will expand the coverage of persons receiving unemployment insurance benefits, reduce the required insurance experience under a fixed-term employment contract from 35 to 30 months, and also cancel the 3-month waiting period for receiving insurance benefits.