Northern Caucasus Resorts and Tourism Center Shahdag signed Memo of Cooperation
April 23, Fineko/abc.az. Northern Caucasus Resorts JSC and Tourism Center Shahdag CJSC have signed the Memorandum of Cooperation and Understanding with the purpose to develop the tourism potential of the Caucasus regions.
The Memo signing ceremony was held in Baku within the framework of a range of Russian-Azerbaijani bilateral meetings in the presence of Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation Maxim Oreshkin and Minister of Economic Development of Azerbaijan Shahin Mustafayev.
Under the Memo, cooperation will be aimed at the exchange of experience in the field of creation, operation and maintenance of ski resorts, operation and development of all-season resorts in summer and winter, the development of summer recreation programs.
In addition, the parties intend to exchange experience in the use of technologies for creating artificial snow cover, holding events, including international sports competitions, the introduction of quality standards of services in the resorts, as well as the promotion and popularization of the tourism product in the domestic and foreign markets.