Azerbaijan Tourism Association expands cooperation with foreign missions in country
April 23, Fineko/abc.az. The Azerbaijan Tourism Association (AzTA) is expanding cooperation with the diplomatic representative offices of the country abroad.
The Association reports that AzTA board member Goydaniz Gahramanov received the newly-appointed ambassador of Azerbaijan to India, Ashraf Shikhaliyev.
"During the meeting the parties discussed the achievements in the field of tourism development and prospects of their development. Gakhramanov informed the ambassador about the AzTA representation, opened in India in January, and that the representation is doing serious work to ensure the growth of tourist arrivals in Azerbaijan," it was reported.
The ambassador highly appreciated AzTA’s activities and promised to support all the projects of the Association in India, including in ensuringe the growth of the influx of tourists to Azerbaijan.