Azerbaijan’s Foreign Affairs Ministry condemns French presidential candidate’s visit to Khankendi
December 23, Fineko/ Valerie Pécresse, President of the Ile-de-France region of France and Republican candidate in the French presidential election has paid an illegal visit to the Khankendi city of the Republic of Azerbaijan on 22 December.
ABC.AZ reports that this visit accompanied by other French politicians within the framework of the pre-election campaign is a violation case of the national legislation of the country directed at the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. In this regard, Chargé d'Affaires of France in our country has been summoned to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and a note of protest was presented to him.
The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry expressed its strong protest to the French Embassy regarding the illegal visit and reminded that those French citizens, who seriously violated the requirements of the relevant laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan, bear responsibility in accordance with our national legislation.