Azerbaijan and Iran agree on preferential tariff for carriages via transport corridor North-South
April 24, Fineko/ Azerbaijan and Iran agreed on preferential tariff for transportation of oil and petroleum products via transport corridor North-South.
Ali Gasimov, the head of the Tariff Policy & Marketing Department of Azerbaijani Railways (ADY), stated that the first stage of unification of Azerbaijani and Iranian railway lines through the launch of test train Astara-Astara has already been finished.
"After completion of construction of the Astara-Rasht section on the Iranian territory trains will be able to move from the Indian Ocean to Northern Europe, and via railway line Baku-Tbilisi-Kars through Turkey to Eastern and Central Europe. A preferential tariff with a 50% discount for transportation of oil and oil products through the territory of Azerbaijan has already been agreed," Gasimov emphasized.