President and his wife take part in the opening ceremony - Photo
December 30, Fineko/ Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva got acquainted with the conditions created in the Nizami Ganjavi Culture & Recreation Park after major repairs and reconstruction.
ABC.AZ informs that all conditions have been created for the recreation of residents of the capital and guests of the city in the 11.2 hectare park in Khatai district of Baku.
Reconstruction of existing parks and alleys and construction of new ones is one of the main factors positively influencing the modern appearance and ecological condition of Baku.
It is symbolic that at the end of the Year of Nizami, the reconstructed park bearing the name of the great thinker was commissioned.
The area once known as the Luna Park remained abandoned for many years.
There appeared a need for capital reconstruction of the park, a favorite recreation place for residents of the surrounding territories. This issue was resolved by the presidential decree from 19 April 2021.