President Ilham Aliyev about Zeynalabdin Taghiyev: He was a great person
January 18, Fineko/  “We can talk a lot about him. He was a great person, a man who was attached to the people, a man who loved the people with all his heart, who thought about the future of the people. I must also say that it was Zeynalabdin Taghiyev who established the traditions of charity in the 19th century. Of course, these traditions did not last during the Soviet era,” ABC.AZ reports, citing President Ilham Aliyev at Tuesday’s opening of the Tagiyev monument in Baku.
“I should also note that after the collapse of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, the Soviet government deprived him of all his opportunities, all his property was confiscated, there was only one garden left, and he lived there until the end of his life. He lived a long life, a full life. Unfortunately, at the end of his life, he was faced with such injustice and this worried him a lot,” the head of state said.