Opening of gas pipe TANAP to be held on 19 June
May 2, Fineko/abc.az. The ceremony of opening of Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline (TANAP) will take place on 19 June.
The statement was made to Turkish journalists by SOCAR Investment Department’s head Vagif Aliyev.
He noted that the first delivery of gas via TANAP to Turkey was scheduled for the first week of July, but because of early elections in Turkey, the opening ceremony of TANAP will be held on 19 June.
TANAP envisages gas supplies to Turkey and Europe as part of Phase 2 of Shah Deniz Project. The pipeline, which is part of the Southern Gas Corridor, is being built in Turkey and will be connected to Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP).
The ceremony of laying the TANAP foundation was held in the Turkish city of Kars on 17 March 2015. Capacity of the pipeline will be 16 bn cu ma  year, including 6 bn cu m to be supplied to Turkey and the rest to Europe. Gas sales in Turkey will be carried out by BOTAŞ. The total length of the pipeline is 1,850 km.
Diameter of the pipeline section from the Georgian-Turkish border to Eskisehir (Phase-0) is 56 inches and length 1,340 km. Diameter of the section from Eskisehir to Europe (Phase-1) is 48 inches and length 476 km.
Phase-1 will be ready to accept gas for Europe by the end of 2019.
Initially TANAP gas pipeline, whose length is 1,850 km and construction of which is laid in 2015, will pump 6 bn cu m of gas to Turkey. At the beginning of 2020, Trans-Adriatic Gas Pipeline (TAP) will be connected to this gas pipeline, and thanks to this TANAP capacity will reach 16 bn cu m of gas. At the next stage, TANAP capacity can reach 31 bn cu m.
The TANAP project shareholders are SOCAR (58%), BOTAŞ (30%) and BP (12%).