Nar has disclosed the results of the first quarter of 2018
May 3, Fineko/abc.az. "Azerfon" LLC (Nar™) has announced the results of the first quarter of the current year. According to the results, the company demonstrated a high increase dynamics during this period, with regard to quite several indicators. These results were achieved not only in the capital, but in the regions as well, which became possible thanks to actions aimed at reinforcement of the mobile operator’s network in the country’s regions. Thus, in connection with Nar’s advantageous internet bundles, the mobile internet usage during the first quarter of 2018 increased by 68%. Despite the global tendency of decrease in the demand for mobile voice services, Nar’s volume of voice calls of has not changed in comparison with the last year’s results.
A total of 156 new base stations have been installed on the country’s territory during the first three months of the current year. The mobile operator has launched 84  new LTE base stations in Baku and Absheron peninsula, and 63 new LTE stations at Ganja, Goychay, Quba, Jalilabad, Mingachevir, Salyan, Sheki, Shamkir, Tovuz, Zagatala and other regions of the country. Nar Customers in regions now have the opportunity to use the internet resources in a more efficient way, by benefitting from speed of up to 225 Mbit/s, enabled by the mobile operator’s LTE technology.
“I am very satisfied with the results demonstrated by our company during the first quarter of the current year. These results became possible due to beneficial prices and customer-oriented strategy of Nar. Thanks to investments made into our network, our 3G and 4G coverage has increased significantly”, said CEO of Azerfon LLC Gunnar Pahnke in his comments about the results.
Currently, with an expanded network of over 6500 base stations, covering 93% of the country’s territory, Nar provides more than 2 million subscribers with the highest quality services. According to mobile network benchmarking tests, held by an independent international “P3 Communications” company, during the second quarter of the year 2017, Nar network has demonstrated the highest results in the country, in terms of provision of mobile voice services. The testing of mobile communications networks has been conducted based on measuring customer experience for a wide range of services.