Azerbaijani and Iranian energy ministers discuss project of joint energy corridor with Russia
May 8, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijan's Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov has completed his visit to Iran.
The Ministry of Energy of Azerbaijan informs that within the framework of participation in the 23rd international oil & gas exhibition the minister held a range of meetings.
"During the meeting with Iranian Oil Minister Bijan Namdar Zangan the Azerbaijani minister discussed current state of bilateral cooperation in the oil and gas industry and questions arising from the Memorandum on joint development of Caspian oilfield blocks, signed on 2 March," the Ministry said.
In the meeting with Iranian Energy Minister Reza Ardakanian the parties covered the matter of energy exchange and measures on energy sale and exchanged views on construction of the ‘Xudafərin’ and ‘Qız Qalası’ hydro centers and the ‘Ordubad’ and ‘Marazad’ electric power stations.
The question of electric power corridor Azerbaijan-Iran-Russia was also discussed.
Within the minister's visit, the Joint Technical Commission on construction of hydroelectric power stations and power plants ‘Xudafərin’ and ‘Qız Qalası’ held the first meeting and defined further stages in this direction.