Apartments in which IDPs temporarily live to be put up for sale
April 11, Fineko/ By a decree from 11 April 2022 President Ilham Aliyev approved the “Procedure for the sale of housing by the Ministry of Labor & Social Protection & the use of finances received from the sale”.
ABC.AZ was informed at the MLSP that the rules define the procedure for the sale of apartments and the use of funds received from the sale in apartment buildings constructed by order of the State Committee for Refugees & IDPs in Ramana settlement of Sabunchi district, Umid settlement of Garadag district, Khojasan settlement of Binagadi district, Absheron, Lankaran and Samukh districts, as well as in apartment buildings, the construction of which continues in Kurdakhani settlement of Sabunchi district of Baku and in the Absheron district.
The finances received from the sale of these apartments will be used to allot apartments and individual housing for families of martyrs and war veterans in other districts, the program for providing them with housing will be expanded.