Baku mayor raises issue of emergency buildings in Baku
April 28, Fineko/ The number of buildings in disrepair is approaching 1,000, ABC.AZ reports, quoting Baku mayor Eldar Azizov.
"On average, 100 to 200 families live in each building. This issue is on agenda today. In recent years, in accordance with the instructions of President Ilham Aliyev, the number of such buildings has decreased by 30%. This is already quite a lot. There are many buildings that are in disrepair, but we should start with those that are in critical condition," Azizov said.
He noted that there are emergency buildings throughout Baku and these are mainly houses that were built back in Soviet times.
"A commission has already been established to study this issue in more depth. The Commission has been given time. With the active participation of the district executive authorities, they must collect information within a month and provide it to us," Azizov said.