Deputy Minister: Passenger carriages outside bus stations to be stopped
April 29, Fineko/ To define places where services are illegally rendered outside bus stations, and to prevent their activities, it is planned to contact the relevant bodies.
ABC.AZ reports that Deputy Minister of Digital Development & Transport of Azerbaijan Rahman Gummatov stated about this.
"Unfortunately, despite the fact that the International Bus Terminal Complex operates in Baku, illegal bus routes are still being organized in various parts of the city to deliver passengers to districts of the country. Work is underway to eliminate this problem," Gummatov emphasized.
The deputy minister said that during the monitoring of bus stations, the sphere of intercity passenger transportation, serious shortcomings were revealed: "We’ve prepared an action plan to improve the efficiency of bus stations. In accord with this plan, we’ll contact the relevant organizations to determine places where services are illegally rendered outside bus stations and prevent their activities."