President: The Armenian occupiers, we can say, razed Zangilan district to ground
May 4, Fineko/ President Ilham Aliyev has received Vahid Hajiyev in a video format in connection with the appointment of a special presidential representative in Zangilan district, part of the East Zangezur Economic Region.
ABC.AZ report that the head of state delivered speech at the reception.
"Today you are appointed to the post of Special Representative of the President in Zangilan district. I congratulate you and wish you good luck. You have a lot of trust, and you have to justify this trust with your business.
Zangilan district, like other districts liberated by us, was subjected to great destruction. The Armenian occupation forces, it can be said, completely leveled Zangilan district. Only 1-2 buildings that were used by the Armenian military occupiers survived in Zangilan. Not a single village survived, all the villages of Zangilan were destroyed. This once again shows the whole world the cruel face of Armenian vandalism, once again shows that the Azerbaijani people and the Azerbaijani army saved our region from the great scourge of Armenian fascism. Armenians destroyed all our historical and religious monuments in Zangilan district. We’ve already started work on the restoration of our historical and religious monuments.
With the financial support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the city mosque in Zangilan is now being thoroughly reconstructed, in fact rebuilt. Because there is only one wall left of this mosque. The bitter picture observed in Zangilan is also present in all other liberated lands," Ilham Aliyev said.