Does Azerbaijan abolish executive power?
May 6, Fineko/ Last week, President Ilham Aliyev, delivering speech at international conference "South Caucasus: Development & Cooperation", announced the liquidation of the executive power. The president noted that a new management model has been tested in the face of the establishment of a special representative office in the liberated territories, and it will be applied in other territories as well.
"The new system we are testing in Karabakh will be different, and I think that after the final tests are completed, this system can be applied in other territories of Azerbaijan and improve public administration in the regions. Because all the decisions we make in Baku are aimed at improving the living conditions of people and infrastructure, economic development, but sometimes they are not implemented in districts, and people do not see it," the head of state stressed.
ABC.AZ reports that according to Milli Majlis Agrarian Policy Committee’s chair Tahir Rzayev, who spoke in this regard, as in all spheres, the implementation of reforms in management bodies is a requirement of the time. Committee’s chair noted that a lot of work has been done in this direction.
"The liquidation of the executive power of the two districts, on the other hand, the creation of authorized representative offices of the head of state in the liberated territories and the appointment of representatives there gives reason to say that the reforms will continue systematically. I believe effective governance should be established in the occupation-liberated territories, new structures should be created. As soon as this gives its results, this management model can spread to other districts of the country," the committee’s chair said.