Salinization of soils under prevention in Azerbaijan
May 10, Fineko/ The Mil-Karabakh & Lower Shirvan Reservoir Exploitation Department, which regularly cleans the collectors from silt, removes groundwater from the territories through 5 pumping stations. Due to these pumping stations, 266,000 cu m of groundwater have been removed from the territory since the beginning of the year to date.
ABC.AZ was informed at Azerbaijan Land Reclamation & Water Management OJSC that 72,000 cu m of sludge were cleaned in collectors in the territory of Kurdamir district, 62,000 cu m in Zardab district, and 45,000 cu m in Agsu district for the 1st quarter of this year.
In general, the Department carried out the cleaning of 179,000 cu m of silt in the collectors.
According to the annual plan, in 2021, major repairs were carried out on one water supply in Zardab, in Kurdamir and on the territory of Agsu district. In addition, ongoing repair work has been carried out on 78 hydraulic installations, 2 hydrometric posts and 5 reclamation pumping stations.
Last year, about 1,600 cu m of collectors were cleaned of silt.