MP: Land borders may open at end of this month
May 12, Fineko/ "The Operational Headquarters proposes to open the land borders in late May or early June,” ABC.AZ reports, citing MP Musa Guliyev as saying this to the local media, when commenting on the opening of land borders.
"In Azerbaijan, the summer months are considered a tourist season. Ties should be strengthened, people should travel to other countries on business, businessmen should come here. Our citizens have ties with Russia, Turkey, and their trips should be facilitated. I believe there is no longer a danger that the pandemic in neighboring countries is nearing its end. In my opinion, the borders can be opened. If some cases do not recur by the autumn, then we’ll already be considered spared from the pandemic.”
The MP said that although the quarantine has been extended in the country, land borders can be opened with certain options: “It is possible to extend the quarantine, but at the same time open the borders. Medical posts and inspections can be organized at the border. The border can not be completely closed, but transferred to semi-open regime.”