National Defense University established in Azerbaijan
May 20, Fineko/ The National Defense University has been established in compliance with the relevant task of President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, ABC.AZ was informed at the press service of the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry.
The previously existing Military Academy of the Armed Forces, the Heydar Aliyev Azerbaijan Higher Military School and other special-purpose educational institutions carry out their activities at the National Defense University under the names Military Research Institute, Institute of Military Management, Heydar Aliyev Military Institute, the Training & Educational Center of the Azerbaijani Army, the Heydar Aliyev Military Lyceum, Jamshid Nakhchivan Military Lyceum and the Military Medical Faculty of the Medical University.
As part of the ongoing structural reforms in our army, the sphere of science and military education is successfully developing.