Azerbaijan and Iran to sign new agreements
May 20, Fineko/ New agreements on the development of oil & gas fields in the Caspian Sea will be signed between Azerbaijan and Iran in the near future.
ABC.AZ reports that Iranian Oil Minister Javad Ovji stated about this at a meeting with Azerbaijani Deputy PM Shahin Mustafayev, who is visiting Iran currently.
He added that preliminary negotiations were held in this regard, and two countries’ expert delegations continue negotiations.
Ovji noted that the parties also agreed on cooperation in gas exchange with other countries of the region, including Turkmenistan.
Mustafayev, in his turn, stressed that Azerbaijan and Iran are friendly and neighboring states: “During the meeting with the Iranian oil minister the ways to expand both states’ cooperation in the energy sector were covered. We’ve discussed a range of new projects in the energy sector, and I believe new documents will be signed in the near future.”